Repertoire  Rainer Roos

top mobile web creator
Selection Opera

Naske DIE FEUERROTE FREDERIKE (world opening night), Viennese State Opera (D: Mason)

Bizet LES PECHEURS DE PERLES, Theater Magdeburg (D: Rabenald)

Glass IN THE PENAL COLONY (Opening night), Theater Magdeburg (D: Simeonova)

Glass THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER (opening night), Theater Magdeburg (D: Stone)

Donizetti ELISIR D’AMORE (Opening night), Jennersdorfer Kulturherbst (D: Pavlik)

Verdi NABUCCO, Theater Magdeburg (D: Nemirova)

Verdi TRAVIATA (Opening night)), Schlossfestspiele Zwingenberg (D: Beka Savic)

Puccini LA BOHEME, Theater Magdeburg (D: Wellemeyer)

Rossini DER BARBIER VON SEVILLA, Theater Heidelberg

Tschaikowski EUGEN ONEGIN (opening night), Wilhelma Theater Stuttgart (D: Prick)

Gluck ORPHEUS UND EURYDIKE, Theater Heidelberg

Goldmark DIE KÖNIGIN VON SABA, Theater Magdeburg (D: Pototzki)

Humperdinck HÄNSEL UND GRETEL, Theater Heidelberg

Mozart BASTIEN UND BASTIENNE (opening night), Theater Luxemburg (D: Baumann)

Mozart DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE (opening night), Theater Luxemburg (D: Baumann)

Mozart IDOMENEO, Theater Magdeburg (D: Kriegenburg)

Mozart DIE HOCHZEIT DES FIGARO, Theater Heidelberg (D: Prick)

Mozart DON GIOVANNI (opening night), Jennersdorfer Kulturherbst (D: Mittmann)

Weber DER FREISCHÜTZ (opening night), Schlossfestspiele Zwingenberg (D: Gaedt)

Selection Operetta

Abraham VIKTORIA UND IHR HUSAR (opening night), Theater Baden bei Wien (D: Nemeth)

Abraham BALL IM SAVOY (opening night), Theater Baden bei Wien (D: Steiner)

Abraham Blume von Hawaii (opening night), Theater Magdeburg (D: Simeonova)

Benatzki DAS DREIMÄDELHAUS (opening night), Theater Baden bei Wien (D: Ernst)

Burkhard FEUERWERK (opening night), Theater Baden bei Wien (D: Steiner)

Fall MADAME POMPADOUR (opening night), Theater Baden bei Wien (D: Herzl)

Kalman GRÄFIN MARIZA (opening night), Theater Magdeburg (D: Rabenald)

Kalman DIE CSÁRDÁSFÜRSTIN, Theater Magdeburg (D: Rabenald)

Künneke DER VETTER AUS DINGSDA (opening night), Theater Baden bei Wien (D: Meschwitz)

Lehar DIE LUSTIGE WITWE, Volksoper Wien (D: Herzl)

Lehar DER ZAREWITSCH, Theater Heidelberg (D: Widder)

Lehar PAGANINI, Theater Baden bei Wien (D: Ferkai)

Lehar DAS LAND DES LÄCHELNS (opening night), Theater Baden bei Wien (D: Herzl)

Millöcker GASPARONE, Theater Baden bei Wien (D: Herzl)

Offenbach DIE SCHÖNE HELENA (opening night), Theater Baden bei Wien (D: Steiner)

Offenbach NR. 66 (opening night), Wilhelma Theater Stuttgart (D: Poettgen)

Stolz ZWEI HERZEN IM DREIVIERTELTAKT (opening night), Theater Baden bei Wien (D: Herzl)

Strauss WIENER BLUT (opening night), Theater Baden bei Wien (D: Ferkai)

Strauss EINE NACHT IN VENEDIG (opening night), Theater Baden bei Wien (D: Meschwitz)

Strauss DIE FLEDERMAUS, Theater Baden bei Wien (D: Meschwitz)

Strauss DER ZIGEUNERBARON (opening night), Tschaikowsky-Conservatory Moscow, (D: Seifert)

Suppé 10 MÄDCHEN UND KEIN MANN (opening night), Wilhelma Theater Stuttgart (D: Poettgen)

Zeller DER VOGELHÄNDLER (opening night), Theater Baden bei Wien (D: Ferkai)

Selection Musical

Loewe MY FAIR LADY, Theater Baden bei Wien (D: Köpplinger)

Herman HELLO DOLLY (opening night), Theater Baden bei Wien (D: Köpplinger)

Webber JESUS CHRIST SUPESTAR (opening night), Theater Magdeburg (D: Brenner)

Wildhorn JEKYLL & HYDE (opening night), (D: Gergen/Struppeck)

Yeston TITANIC, Theater Magdeburg (D: Rabenald)

Webber EVITA (opening night), Theater Magdeburg (D: Davids)

Webber SUNSET BOULEVARD (opening night), Theater Magdeburg (D: Huber)

Bernstein WEST SIDE STORY, Theater Magdeburg (D: Gergen/Struppeck)

Selection Ballet

Piazzolla MARIA DE BUENOS AIRES (opening night), Theater Magdeburg (D/CH: Galguera)

Prokofjiew ASCHENBRÖDEL, Theater Magdeburg (D/CH: Galguera)

Tschaikowski DER NUSSKNACKER, Theater Magdeburg (D/CH: Schneider)

Verdi KAMELIENDAME (opening night), Theater Magdeburg (D/CH: Schneider)

Mozart REQUIEM (opening night), Theater Magdeburg (D/CH: Galguera)

Tschaikowsky ONEGIN, Stuttgarter Ballett (parts, CH: Cranko)

Adam GISELLE, Theater Magdeburg (R/CH: Ilieva)

Nordheim THE TEMPEST (opening night), Theater Magdeburg (D/CH: Schneider)

Engagements

2015- Artistic Director of Opera Festival Zwingenberg

2011- Chief conductor Original Strauss Capelle Vienna

2009-2011 Guest conductor of Rundfunkorchester WDR

2009-2011 Conductor in residence Theater Magdeburg

2006-2009 Guest conductor Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg

2004-2011 Conductor Johann Strauss-Capelle Vienna

2004-2009 Theater Magdeburg (1. conductor)

2004-2006 Conductor palace Schönbrunn/Vienna

2003-2004 Guest conductor Folk Opera Vienna / Vienna State Opera

1998- Artistic Director of Backnang classic-ope®n-air

1998-2003 Theater Baden near Vienna (1. conductor)

1996 Bayreuther Festspiele (assistant of chorus master)

1995-1998 Theater Heidelberg (solo vocal coach/pianist with conducting engagement)

1991-1995 State Opera Stuttgart (assistant of chorus master & solo vocal coach/pianist)